How Much Does Wedding Photo Editing Cost in 2026? A Photographer's Pricing Guide

By Rawfixer · Published September 8, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

What wedding photo editing actually costs in 2026 — per-image rates, per-wedding pricing, culling and retouching add-ons, and a worked example for a full gallery.

If you are handing off wedding galleries for the first time, the first question is always the same: what is the real wedding photo editing cost? The honest answer is that pricing looks confusing because studios quote it in three different ways. Once you can read all three, comparing quotes takes about a minute.

This guide breaks down how wedding photo editing is priced in 2026, the typical ranges, what pushes a quote up or down, and a full worked example so you can sanity-check any proposal you are sent.

What you are actually paying for

"Editing" is a bucket word. A wedding photo editing quote usually covers some mix of:

  • Colour and exposure correction — white balance, exposure, contrast, highlight and shadow recovery, and matching frames shot seconds apart under changing light.
  • Style matching — applying your preset or profile and hand-adjusting every frame so the gallery looks like your work, not a filter.
  • Culling — the first pass that removes blinks, misfires, duplicates and soft-focus frames. Sometimes bundled, usually priced separately.
  • Retouching — skin, stray hairs, blemishes, sensor spots, small distractions. Almost always a separate per-image charge.
  • Album or export prep — cropping, straightening, sizing and exporting for print or web.

When you compare two quotes, the first job is to check they include the same things. A cheap per-image rate that excludes culling and charges retouching separately can land higher than a "premium" rate that bundles both.

LIGHTROOM PIPELINE CALIBRATION Rawfixer Studio Benchmark RAW Capture (Straight out of camera) Rawfixer Signature Grade (Exposure, Skin Tones & Highlights balanced)

Notice the recovery of highlight detail in the bridal gown, true-to-life skin tones, and consistent shadow warmth calibrated to the photographer's signature Lightroom preset.

The three ways editing is priced

1. Per image

The most common model. You pay a flat rate for every delivered image. In 2026, colour-correction rates from established outsourcing studios generally sit between $0.15 and $0.50 per image. Below that you are usually looking at a bulk preset dump with little hand-work; well above it you are paying for heavy retouching or a boutique one-person editor.

Culling, when priced on its own, typically runs $0.01–$0.03 per RAW image (often quoted as roughly $20 per 1,000). Retouching is its own line, commonly $1–$5 per image depending on how much work each frame needs.

2. Per wedding / per gallery

A flat price for the whole wedding, usually banded by image count (for example, up to 750, up to 1,500, up to 3,000). This is easier to budget against because it is a single number you can put next to your shooting fee. It tends to work out slightly cheaper per image than à la carte at the same quality, because the studio can plan the work.

3. Monthly or retainer

A subscription for a set volume of images per month. This suits high-frequency studios shooting most weekends, but you pay in quiet months too, so it only makes sense once your volume is steady and predictable year-round.

A worked example: a 700-image wedding

Say you delivered 700 edited images from a full wedding day, and you shot about 2,500 RAW frames. Here is how a boutique studio post-production invoice breaks down across standard deliverables:

Service Volume / Rate Total Cost
Color + Style Editing 700 delivered images ($0.25 / frame) $175
RAW Culling 2,500 RAW captures ($0.05 / frame) $125
Hero Retouching 30 hero portraits ($2.50 / frame) $75
Estimated Total per Wedding $375

Drop the retouching and it is $300. Drop the culling as well and it is $175. That spread — $175 to $375 for the same wedding — is why "how much does wedding photo editing cost" has no single answer until you decide what you are handing off.

What changes the price

  • Style complexity. A clean, true-to-life light and airy grade is faster to match than a heavy film emulation with split-toning and per-frame masking.
  • Turnaround. Standard turnaround is priced normally; a guaranteed rush (24–48 hours for a full gallery) usually carries a premium.
  • Culling. Asking the editor to cull 3,000 frames down to 700 is real work and adds to the quote. Culling yourself first lowers it.
  • Retouching depth. "Natural skin cleanup on portraits" is cheap. "Remove the exit sign from every reception wide" is not.
  • Volume and commitment. A studio sending 30 weddings a year can negotiate a better per-image rate than someone sending one.

Hidden costs to check before you sign

  • Are revisions free? Some studios include unlimited revisions; others charge per round after the first. This matters most on your first few galleries while the style is being dialled in.
  • Is there a minimum order or monthly minimum? A per-image rate with a 1,000-image minimum is a flat fee in disguise.
  • Rush fees. Know the standard turnaround and the cost to beat it before peak season, not during it.
  • Storage or upload fees. Rare, but read the terms.
✦ PRO TIP FOR PHOTOGRAPHERS

Always ask a prospective editing partner to grade mixed-lighting reception frames and high-contrast midday sun in your style match — not just golden hour portraits where every preset looks good. A colorist's true technical mastery shows in skin-tone consistency under challenging venue lights.

Is outsourcing worth the cost?

Run the opportunity-cost math on yourself. If editing a wedding takes you 8 hours and you would otherwise bill or shoot at $75 an hour, that gallery is costing you $600 in time. Paying $190 to get those 8 hours back is not an expense, it is a margin decision. The question is not "can I afford to outsource" but "what is my own time worth on a Tuesday in June". For a fuller breakdown, see our guide on outsourcing versus editing in-house.

How RawFixer prices it

We quote per wedding, banded by image count — Intimate Wedding at $99 (up to 500 images), Full Wedding Day at $199 (up to 1,000), and Multi-Day & High-Volume at $349 (up to 1,800) — with à la carte editing from $0.25 per image and culling from $0.02 per image for anything outside those bands. Every collection includes a dedicated lead editor, a 24-hour sneak peek, and unlimited revisions on your galleries. Full detail is on the pricing page.

NO-OBLIGATION STYLE MATCH

Test Your Signature Look With 15 Free RAW Edits

Send us a small batch from your last wedding. We'll dial in your custom presets and deliver gallery-ready frames within 24 hours — zero commitment.

Get Free Style-Match →

FAQ

What is a fair per-image rate for wedding editing in 2026?

For hand-finished colour and style matching, established outsourcing studios charge roughly $0.15 to $0.50 per image. Culling adds $0.01 to $0.03 per RAW frame, and portrait retouching runs $1 to $5 per image.

Is per-wedding or per-image pricing better?

Per-wedding flat rates are easier to budget and slightly cheaper per image at high volume. Per-image pricing is best for smaller or variable gallery sizes.

Does the price include culling?

Sometimes. Always ask before signing. Culling a large 3,000+ frame delivery is significant work and is often quoted as a separate line item ($0.03 to $0.05 per RAW).

How much can I save by culling myself?

Culling yourself saves roughly $30 to $175 per wedding, depending on frame count and the studio’s rate, and shortens turnaround time because the editor receives a cleaner, smaller set.

Want a real number for your next wedding? Send 15 RAWs and your reference edits through our free Style-Match Trial — you will get them back calibrated to your grade with a 24-hour sneak peek, and a quote based on your actual images.